This privacy statement was last changed on September 8, 2020, last checked on September 8, 2020, and applies to citizens of Canada.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://passionpen.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose and categories of data

Categories of personal information to be collected and the purpose for which the categories shall be used.

1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:

Contact - Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • An email address
  • A telephone number

1.2 We use your data for the following purpose:

Payments

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • Any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual
  • IP address
  • Financial information such as bank account number of credit card number
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data

1.3 We use your data for the following purpose:

Registering an account

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • An email address

1.4 We use your data for the following purpose:

Newsletters

The following categories of data is collected

  • Account name or alias
  • An email address

1.5 We use your data for the following purpose:

To support services or products that a customer wants to buy or has purchased

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • Any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual
  • IP address
  • Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement

1.6 We use your data for the following purpose:

To be able to comply with legal obligations

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • A signature

1.7 We use your data for the following purpose:

Compiling and analyzing statistics for website improvement.

The following categories of data is collected

  • IP address
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data

1.8 We use your data for the following purpose:

To be able to offer personalized products and services

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • Any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual
  • IP address
  • Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data

1.9 We use your data for the following purpose:

To sell data to Third Parties

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • Any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual
  • IP address
  • Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to other recipients for the following purposes:

Purpose of the data transfer: 
Country or state in which this third party is located: 

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

3. How we respond to Do Not Track signals

Our website responds to and supports the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field. If you turn DNT on in your browser, those preferences are communicated to us in the HTTP request header, and we will not track your browsing behavior.

4. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy on our Cookie policy (CA) webpage. 

We have concluded a data Processing Agreement with Google.

Google may not use the data for any other Google services.

The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us.

5. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

The security measures we use consist of:

  • Username and Password
  • DNSSEC
  • TLS / SSL
  • Security software
  • HTTP Strict Transport Security
  • X-Content-Type-Options
  • X-XSS-Protection
  • X-Frame-Options
  • Expect-CT
  • No Referrer When Downgrade header
  • Content Security Policy

6. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

7. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

8. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below.

8.1 You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

  1. You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you.
  2. You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.
  3. You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.
  4. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.
  5. You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organization and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
  6. We shall give access to personal information in an alternative format to an individual with a sensory disability who has a right of access to personal information under PIPEDA and who requests that it be transmitted in the alternative format if (a) a version of the information already exists in that format; or (b) its conversion into that format is reasonable and necessary in order for the individual to be able to exercise rights.

9. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

10. Contact details

Calvin Jack, CEO
Passion Marketing LLC
PO Box #227
285 North Main St.
Kaysville, UT 84037
United States
Website: https://passionpen.com
Email: privacy@passionpen.com

Phone number: +1 (435) 849-8238‬

We have appointed a contact person for the organization’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
Calvin Jack, CEO
Passion Marketing LLC
PO Box #227
285 North Main St.
Kaysville, UT 84037

Annex

EWWW Image Optimizer

By default, the EWWW Image Optimizer does not store any personal data nor share it with anyone.

We may use the API or Easy IO, those images may be transmitted to third-party servers in foreign countries. We may Backup Original image files where images uploaded by the user may be stored up to 30 days. Otherwise, no images are stored on the API for longer than 30 minutes. When using the API, user-submitted images may be transmitted to image compression servers in the United States and stored there for up to 30 days. When using Easy IO, user-submitted images that are displayed on this site will be transmitted and stored on a global network of third-party servers (a CDN)

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:
  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!
We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site. (Click here to view our full cookie policy) Or visit the following url: https://www.passionstaging.a2hosted.com/passionpendivi/cookie-policy-ca/ When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:
  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them
If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders. We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. We will store order information for up to 3 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses. We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:
  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.
Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

What we share with others

We share data with third parties only when required and includes but may not be limited to, analytics, marketing, payment gateways, shipping providers, and third party embeds.

We share information with the following third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you, Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel both of which are deployed through Google Tag Manager. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings here – https://www.google.com/settings/ads

Payments

We accept payments through PayPal. Paypal Checkout, and Stripe. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy and Stripe Privacy Policy for more details. By agreeing to this Privacy Policy you also agree to our payment gateway's policies.

WooCommerce Services

We use WooCommerce Services to process and fulfill customer orders on the Site. Data Used: For payments with PayPal or Stripe: purchase total, currency, billing information. For taxes: the value of goods in the cart, value of shipping, destination address. For checkout rates: destination address, purchased product IDs, dimensions, weight, and quantities. For shipping labels: customer’s name, address as well as the dimensions, weight, and quantities of purchased products. Data Synced (?): For payments, we send the purchase total, currency and customer’s billing information to the respective payment processor. Please see the respective third party’s privacy policy (Stripe’s Privacy Policy and PayPal’s Privacy Policy) for more details. For automated taxes we send the value of goods in the cart, the value of shipping, and the destination address to TaxJar. Please see TaxJar’s Privacy Policy for details about how they handle this information. For checkout rates we send the destination ZIP/postal code and purchased product dimensions, weight and quantities to USPS or Canada Post, depending on the service used. For shipping labels we send the customer’s name, address as well as the dimensions, weight, and quantities of purchased products to EasyPost. We also store the purchased shipping labels on our server to make it easy to reprint them and handle support requests.  

Activity

This feature only records activities of a site’s registered users, and the retention duration of activity data is indefinite unless requested to be deleted. Data Used: To deliver this functionality and record activities around site management, the following information is captured: user email address, user role, user login, user display name, WordPress.com and local user IDs, the activity to be recorded, the WordPress.com-connected site ID of the site on which the activity takes place, the site’s Jetpack version, and the timestamp of the activity. Some activities may also include the actor’s IP address (login attempts, for example) and user agent. Activity Tracked: Login attempts/actions, post and page update and publish actions, comment/pingback submission and management actions, plugin and theme management actions, widget updates, user management actions, and the modification of other various site settings and options. Retention duration of activity data depends on the site’s plan and activity type. See the complete list of currently-recorded activities (along with retention information)Data Synced (?): Successful and failed login attempts, which will include the actor’s IP address and user agent.

Ads

Data Used: The following information (made available from the visitor’s browser) is collected and sent to Automattic’s Demand Partners: IP address, geographical data (derived from the IP address), user agent, operating system, device type, unique user ID (randomly generated identifier), current URL, and IAB (Interactive Advertising Bureau) interest category. Log data (IP address, geographical data, user agent, operating system, device type) is stored for 30 days. The unique user ID is stored in cookies and is retained for 1 year. Activity Tracked: Ad impressions, video-related events (i.e. pause, mute, 100% plays, etc.) or errors, and ad click events. Various cookies are used for the following purposes: delivering targeted advertisements to specific visitors, storing user identifiers, and collecting anonymous ad platform stats.

Carousel

Image views stats tracking may be enabled on this site. Data Used: If image view tracking is enabled, the following information is used: IP address, passionpen.com user ID (if logged in), passionpen.com username (if logged in), user agent, visiting URL, referring URL, timestamp of event, browser language, country code. Activity Tracked: Image views.

Comment Likes

This feature is only accessible to users logged in to passionpen.com. Data Used: In order to process a comment like, the following information is used: passionpen.com user ID/username (you must be logged in to use this feature), the local site-specific user ID (if the user is signed in to the site on which the like occurred), and a true/false data point that tells us if the user liked a specific comment. If you perform a like action from one of our mobile apps, some additional information is used to track the activity: IP address, user agent, timestamp of event, blog ID, browser language, country code, and device info. Activity Tracked: Comment likes.

Contact Form

Data Used: If Akismet is enabled on the site, the contact form submission data — IP address, user agent, name, email address, website, and message — is submitted to the Akismet service (also owned by Automattic) for the sole purpose of spam checking. The actual submission data is stored in the database of the site on which it was submitted and is emailed directly to the owner of the form (i.e. the site author who published the page on which the contact form resides). This email will include the submitter’s IP address, timestamp, name, email address, website, and message. Data Synced (?): Post and post meta data associated with a user’s contact form submission. If Akismet is enabled on the site, the IP address and user agent originally submitted with the comment are synced, as well, as they are stored in post meta.

GIF Block

Data Used: An iframe is inserted into the page, using an HTTP connection. The iframe is governed by Giphy’s privacy policyActivity Tracked: We don’t track any activity. For details of what Giphy tracks, refer to their privacy policy.

Google Analytics

This feature is only available to sites on the Premium and Professional plans. Data Used: Please refer to the appropriate Google Analytics documentation for the specific type of data it collects. This site is running WooCommerce (also owned by Automattic) and this feature simultaneously and having all purchase tracking explicitly enabled, purchase events will send Google Analytics the following information: order number, product id and name, product category, total cost, and quantity of items purchased. Google Analytics does offer IP anonymization, which is enabled on passionpen.com. Activity Tracked: This feature sends page view events (and potentially video play events) over to Google Analytics for consumption. This site is a WooCommerce-powered store, so some additional events are also sent to Google Analytics: shopping cart additions and removals, product listing views and clicks, product detail views, and purchases. However, tracking for these specific WooCommerce events must be enabled by the site owner.

Gravatar Hovercards

Data Used: This feature will send a hash of the user’s email address (if logged in to the site or WordPress.com — or if they submitted a comment on the site using their email address that is attached to an active Gravatar profile) to the Gravatar service (also owned by Automattic) in order to retrieve their profile image.

Infinite Scroll

Data Used: In order to record page views via WordPress.com Stats (which must be enabled for page view tracking here to work) with additional loads, the following information is used: IP address, WordPress.com or site user ID (if logged in), WordPress.com or site username (if logged in), user agent, visiting URL, referring URL, timestamp of event, browser language, country code. Activity Tracked: Page views will be tracked with each additional load (i.e. when you scroll down to the bottom of the page and a new set of posts loads automatically). If the site owner has enabled Google Analytics to work with this feature, a page view event will also be sent to the appropriate Google Analytics account with each additional load.

Jetpack Comments

Data Used: Commenter’s name, email address, and site URL (if provided via the comment form), timestamp, and IP address. Additionally, a jetpack.wordpress.com IFrame receives the following data: WordPress.com blog ID attached to the site, ID of the post on which the comment is being submitted, commenter’s local user ID (if available), commenter’s local username (if available), commenter’s site URL (if available), MD5 hash of the commenter’s email address (if available), and the comment content. If Akismet (also owned by Automattic) is enabled on the site, the following information is sent to the service for the sole purpose of spam checking: commenter’s name, email address, site URL, IP address, and user agent. Activity Tracked: The comment author’s name, email address, and site URL (if provided during the comment submission) are stored in cookies. Learn more about these cookiesData Synced (?): All data and metadata (see above) associated with comments. This includes the status of the comment and, if Akismet is enabled on the site, whether or not it was classified as spam by Akismet.

Likes

This feature is only accessible to users logged in to the site or WordPress.com. Data Used: In order to process a post like action, the following information is used: IP address, WordPress.com or site user ID, WordPress.com or site username, WordPress.com-connected site ID (on which the post was liked), post ID (of the post that was liked), user agent, timestamp of event, browser language, country code. Activity Tracked: Post likes.

Map Block

Activity Tracked: We don’t track anything. Refer to the Mapbox privacy policy for details of any activity they track.

Mobile Theme

Data Used: A visitor’s preference on viewing the mobile version of a site. Activity Tracked: A cookie (akm_mobile) is stored for 3.5 days to remember whether or not a visitor of the site wishes to view its mobile version. Learn more about this cookie.

Notifications

This feature is only accessible to registered users of the site who are logged in to WordPress.com. Data Used: IP address, WordPress.com user ID, WordPress.com username, WordPress.com-connected site ID and URL, Jetpack version, user agent, visiting URL, referring URL, timestamp of event, browser language, country code. Some visitor-related information or activity may be sent to the site owner via this feature. This may include: email address, WordPress.com username, site URL, email address, comment content, follow actions, etc. Activity Tracked: Sending notifications (i.e. when we send a notification to a particular user), opening notifications (i.e. when a user opens a notification that they receive), performing an action from within the notification panel (e.g. liking a comment or marking a comment as spam), and clicking on any link from within the notification panel/interface.

Pinterest Block

Data Used: A pin is embedded using JavaScript resources loaded from Pinterest directly. Activity Tracked: We don’t track any activity. For details of what Pinterest tracks, refer to their privacy policy.

Protect

Data Used: In order to check login activity and potentially block fraudulent attempts, the following information is used: attempting user’s IP address, attempting user’s email address/username (i.e. according to the value they were attempting to use during the login process), and all IP-related HTTP headers attached to the attempting user. Activity Tracked: Failed login attempts (these include IP address and user agent). We also set a cookie (jpp_math_pass) for 1 day to remember if/when a user has successfully completed a math captcha to prove that they’re a real human. Learn more about this cookie. Data Synced (?): Failed login attempts, which contain the user’s IP address, attempted username or email address, and user agent information.

Recurring Payments Block

Data Used: To facilitate new signup and renewals, the following is sent to Stripe (governed by Stripe TOS): Name, Credit Card number, CVV, Expiry date. Note – the credit card details are not stored by us – this data is collected and stored by Stripe. WordPress.com systems are fully PCI compliant. Activity Tracked: We plan to store anonymized analytics about which step in the purchase process was reached for the purpose of improving the user experience. Cookies may be stored to implement content blocking in the future. Data Synced (?): We create a new WordPress.com account for the user, or use the account associated with the email customer gives us. An explanation of WordPress.com data used can be found here. History of signups and billing facilitated via this feature is stored on WordPress.com servers for accounting and subsequent renewal purposes. For the purpose of renewing subscription, on our servers we store: Safely encrypted Stripe ID of the credit card connected to subscription, User id that initiated the purchase, Details about the product, Payment history for the subscription, Last 4 digits of the credit card and the brand – what is known in the industry as “safe details”. Also, we connect the ID of the credit card to the WordPress.com user id, which allows for one-click payments on other subscription products sold on WordPress.com network.

Search

Data Used: Any of the visitor-chosen search filters and query data in order to process a search request on the WordPress.com or site servers.

Sharing

Data Used: When official sharing buttons are active on the site, each button loads content directly from its service in order to display the button as well as information and tools for the sharing party. As a result, each service can in turn collect information about the sharing party. When a non-official Facebook or a Pinterest sharing button is active on the site, information such as the sharing party’s IP address as well as the page URL will be available for each service, so sharing counts can be displayed next to the button. When sharing content via email (this option is only available if Akismet is active on the site), the following information is used: sharing party’s name and email address (if the user is logged in, this information will be pulled directly from their account), IP address (for spam checking), user agent (for spam checking), and email body/content. This content will be sent to Akismet (also owned by Automattic) so that a spam check can be performed. Additionally, if reCAPTCHA (by Google) is enabled by the site owner, the sharing party’s IP address will be shared with that service. You can find Google’s privacy policy here.

Simple Payments

The actual payment processing is handled by PayPal. Data Used: Transaction amount, transaction currency code, product title, product price, product ID, order quantity, PayPal payer ID, and PayPal transaction ID. Activity Tracked: The PayPal payer ID, transaction ID, and HTTP referrer are sent with a payment completion tracking event that is attached to the site owner. Data Synced (?): PayPal transaction ID, PayPal transaction status, PayPal product ID, quantity, price, customer email address, currency, and payment button CTA text. Because payments are processed by PayPal, we recommend reviewing its privacy policy.

Subscriptions

Data Used: To initiate and process subscriptions, the following information is used: subscriber’s email address and the ID of the post or comment (depending on the specific subscription being processed). In the event of a new subscription being initiated, we also collect some basic server data, including all of the subscribing user’s HTTP request headers, the IP address from which the subscribing user is viewing the page, and the URI which was given in order to access the page (REQUEST_URI and DOCUMENT_URI). This server data used for the exclusive purpose of monitoring and preventing abuse and spam. Activity Tracked: Functionality cookies are set for a duration of 347 days to remember a visitor’s blog and post subscription choices if, in fact, they have an active subscription.

Video Hosting

Data Used: For video play tracking via WordPress.com Stats, the following information is used: viewer’s IP address, WordPress.com or site user ID (if logged in), WordPress.com or site username (if logged in), user agent, visiting URL, referring URL, timestamp of event, browser language, country code. If Google Analytics is enabled, video play events will be sent there, as well. Activity Tracked: Video plays.

WooCommerce Services

Data Used: For payments with PayPal or Stripe: purchase total, currency, billing information. For taxes: the value of goods in the cart, value of shipping, destination address. For checkout rates: destination address, purchased product IDs, dimensions, weight, and quantities. For shipping labels: customer’s name, address as well as the dimensions, weight, and quantities of purchased products. Data Synced (?): For payments, we send the purchase total, currency and customer’s billing information to the respective payment processor. Please see the respective third party’s privacy policy (Stripe’s Privacy Policy and PayPal’s Privacy Policy) for more details. For automated taxes we send the value of goods in the cart, the value of shipping, and the destination address to TaxJar. Please see TaxJar’s Privacy Policy for details about how they handle this information. For checkout rates we send the destination ZIP/postal code and purchased product dimensions, weight and quantities to USPS or Canada Post, depending on the service used. For shipping labels we send the customer’s name, address as well as the dimensions, weight, and quantities of purchased products to EasyPost. We also store the purchased shipping labels on our server to make it easy to reprint them and handle support requests.